Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO04M016848
Gene count gene family
3
Total coding gene count
983,459
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Brachypodium distachyon34,31003.49%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,28202.47%0%0
Triticum aestivum103,537010.53%0%0
Phyllostachys edulis31,98703.25%0%0
Oryza brachyantha32,03713.26%33.33%10.22
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18904.29%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica38,71413.94%33.33%8.46
Oropetium thomaeum28,44602.89%0%0
Zoysia japonica ssp. nagirizaki53,62505.45%0%0
Setaria italica34,58403.52%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,21103.48%0%0
Zea mays39,49804.02%0%0
Ananas comosus27,02402.75%0%0
Musa acuminata36,52803.71%0%0
Elaeis guineensis25,48702.59%0%0
Phalaenopsis equestris29,43102.99%0%0
Spirodela polyrhiza19,62302%0%0
Zostera marina20,45002.08%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65502.81%0%0
Populus trichocarpa42,95004.37%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,34602.68%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,72513.53%33.33%9.44
Amborella trichopoda26,84602.73%0%0
Picea abies66,63206.78%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.27%0%0
Marchantia polymorpha19,28701.96%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,92603.35%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74101.8%0%0
Micromonas commoda10,10301.03%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Triticeae2127,819013%0%0
Pooideae3162,129016.49%0%0
OryzaSativa280,90318.23%33.33%4.05
Oryza3112,940211.48%66.67%5.81
BOP_clade7307,056231.22%66.67%2.14
Chloridoideae282,07108.35%0%0
Andropogoneae273,70907.49%0%0
Panicoideae3108,293011.01%0%0
PACMAD_clade5190,364019.36%0%0
Poaceae12497,420250.58%66.67%1.32
Poales13524,444253.33%66.67%1.25
Commelinids15586,459259.63%66.67%1.12
Petrosaviidae16615,890262.62%66.67%1.06
Alismatales240,07304.07%0%0
Liliopsida18655,963266.7%66.67%1
Rosids1270,60507.18%0%0
Rosids396,95109.86%0%0
Pentapetalae4131,676113.39%33.33%2.49
Mesangiospermae22787,639380.09%100%1.25
Magnoliophyta23814,485382.82%100%1.21
Spermatophyta24881,117389.59%100%1.12
Tracheophyta25903,402391.86%100%1.09
Embryophyta27955,615397.17%100%1.03
Chlorophyta227,84402.83%0%0
Viridiplantae29983,4593100%100%1