Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO04M015729
Gene count gene family
4
Total coding gene count
983,459
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Brachypodium distachyon34,31003.49%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,28202.47%0%0
Triticum aestivum103,537110.53%25%2.37
Phyllostachys edulis31,98713.25%25%7.69
Oryza brachyantha32,03703.26%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18904.29%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica38,71403.94%0%0
Oropetium thomaeum28,44602.89%0%0
Zoysia japonica ssp. nagirizaki53,62505.45%0%0
Setaria italica34,58403.52%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,21103.48%0%0
Zea mays39,49824.02%50%12.44
Ananas comosus27,02402.75%0%0
Musa acuminata36,52803.71%0%0
Elaeis guineensis25,48702.59%0%0
Phalaenopsis equestris29,43102.99%0%0
Spirodela polyrhiza19,62302%0%0
Zostera marina20,45002.08%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65502.81%0%0
Populus trichocarpa42,95004.37%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,34602.68%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,72503.53%0%0
Amborella trichopoda26,84602.73%0%0
Picea abies66,63206.78%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.27%0%0
Marchantia polymorpha19,28701.96%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,92603.35%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74101.8%0%0
Micromonas commoda10,10301.03%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Triticeae2127,819113%25%1.92
Pooideae3162,129116.49%25%1.52
OryzaSativa280,90308.23%0%0
Oryza3112,940011.48%0%0
BOP_clade7307,056231.22%50%1.6
Chloridoideae282,07108.35%0%0
Andropogoneae273,70927.49%50%6.68
Panicoideae3108,293211.01%50%4.54
PACMAD_clade5190,364219.36%50%2.58
Poaceae12497,420450.58%100%1.98
Poales13524,444453.33%100%1.88
Commelinids15586,459459.63%100%1.68
Petrosaviidae16615,890462.62%100%1.6
Alismatales240,07304.07%0%0
Liliopsida18655,963466.7%100%1.5
Rosids1270,60507.18%0%0
Rosids396,95109.86%0%0
Pentapetalae4131,676013.39%0%0
Mesangiospermae22787,639480.09%100%1.25
Magnoliophyta23814,485482.82%100%1.21
Spermatophyta24881,117489.59%100%1.12
Tracheophyta25903,402491.86%100%1.09
Embryophyta27955,615497.17%100%1.03
Chlorophyta227,84402.83%0%0
Viridiplantae29983,4594100%100%1