Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO04M012250
Gene count gene family
9
Total coding gene count
983,459
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Brachypodium distachyon34,31003.49%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,28202.47%0%0
Triticum aestivum103,537010.53%0%0
Phyllostachys edulis31,98713.25%11.11%3.42
Oryza brachyantha32,03703.26%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18904.29%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica38,71403.94%0%0
Oropetium thomaeum28,44602.89%0%0
Zoysia japonica ssp. nagirizaki53,62505.45%0%0
Setaria italica34,58403.52%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,21103.48%0%0
Zea mays39,49814.02%11.11%2.76
Ananas comosus27,02402.75%0%0
Musa acuminata36,52803.71%0%0
Elaeis guineensis25,48702.59%0%0
Phalaenopsis equestris29,43112.99%11.11%3.72
Spirodela polyrhiza19,62312%11.11%5.56
Zostera marina20,45012.08%11.11%5.34
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65502.81%0%0
Populus trichocarpa42,95004.37%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,34602.68%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,72503.53%0%0
Amborella trichopoda26,84602.73%0%0
Picea abies66,63246.78%44.44%6.55
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.27%0%0
Marchantia polymorpha19,28701.96%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,92603.35%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74101.8%0%0
Micromonas commoda10,10301.03%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Triticeae2127,819013%0%0
Pooideae3162,129016.49%0%0
OryzaSativa280,90308.23%0%0
Oryza3112,940011.48%0%0
BOP_clade7307,056131.22%11.11%0.36
Chloridoideae282,07108.35%0%0
Andropogoneae273,70917.49%11.11%1.48
Panicoideae3108,293111.01%11.11%1.01
PACMAD_clade5190,364119.36%11.11%0.57
Poaceae12497,420250.58%22.22%0.44
Poales13524,444253.33%22.22%0.42
Commelinids15586,459259.63%22.22%0.37
Petrosaviidae16615,890362.62%33.33%0.53
Alismatales240,07324.07%22.22%5.46
Liliopsida18655,963566.7%55.56%0.83
Rosids1270,60507.18%0%0
Rosids396,95109.86%0%0
Pentapetalae4131,676013.39%0%0
Mesangiospermae22787,639580.09%55.56%0.69
Magnoliophyta23814,485582.82%55.56%0.67
Spermatophyta24881,117989.59%100%1.12
Tracheophyta25903,402991.86%100%1.09
Embryophyta27955,615997.17%100%1.03
Chlorophyta227,84402.83%0%0
Viridiplantae29983,4599100%100%1