Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM04M025094
Gene count gene family
2
Total coding gene count
983,459
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Brachypodium distachyon34,31003.49%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,28202.47%0%0
Triticum aestivum103,537010.53%0%0
Phyllostachys edulis31,98703.25%0%0
Oryza brachyantha32,03703.26%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18904.29%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica38,71403.94%0%0
Oropetium thomaeum28,44622.89%100%34.6
Zoysia japonica ssp. nagirizaki53,62505.45%0%0
Setaria italica34,58403.52%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,21103.48%0%0
Zea mays39,49804.02%0%0
Ananas comosus27,02402.75%0%0
Musa acuminata36,52803.71%0%0
Elaeis guineensis25,48702.59%0%0
Phalaenopsis equestris29,43102.99%0%0
Spirodela polyrhiza19,62302%0%0
Zostera marina20,45002.08%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65502.81%0%0
Populus trichocarpa42,95004.37%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,34602.68%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,72503.53%0%0
Amborella trichopoda26,84602.73%0%0
Picea abies66,63206.78%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.27%0%0
Marchantia polymorpha19,28701.96%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,92603.35%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74101.8%0%0
Micromonas commoda10,10301.03%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Triticeae2127,819013%0%0
Pooideae3162,129016.49%0%0
OryzaSativa280,90308.23%0%0
Oryza3112,940011.48%0%0
BOP_clade7307,056031.22%0%0
Chloridoideae282,07128.35%100%11.98
Andropogoneae273,70907.49%0%0
Panicoideae3108,293011.01%0%0
PACMAD_clade5190,364219.36%100%5.17
Poaceae12497,420250.58%100%1.98
Poales13524,444253.33%100%1.88
Commelinids15586,459259.63%100%1.68
Petrosaviidae16615,890262.62%100%1.6
Alismatales240,07304.07%0%0
Liliopsida18655,963266.7%100%1.5
Rosids1270,60507.18%0%0
Rosids396,95109.86%0%0
Pentapetalae4131,676013.39%0%0
Mesangiospermae22787,639280.09%100%1.25
Magnoliophyta23814,485282.82%100%1.21
Spermatophyta24881,117289.59%100%1.12
Tracheophyta25903,402291.86%100%1.09
Embryophyta27955,615297.17%100%1.03
Chlorophyta227,84402.83%0%0
Viridiplantae29983,4592100%100%1