Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM04M000615
Gene count gene family
203
Total coding gene count
983,459
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Brachypodium distachyon34,31053.49%2.46%0.7
Hordeum vulgare24,28242.47%1.97%0.8
Triticum aestivum103,5371210.53%5.91%0.56
Phyllostachys edulis31,987123.25%5.91%1.82
Oryza brachyantha32,03753.26%2.46%0.75
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18974.29%3.45%0.8
Oryza sativa ssp. indica38,71463.94%2.96%0.75
Oropetium thomaeum28,44682.89%3.94%1.36
Zoysia japonica ssp. nagirizaki53,625135.45%6.4%1.17
Setaria italica34,58473.52%3.45%0.98
Sorghum bicolor34,21163.48%2.96%0.85
Zea mays39,498104.02%4.93%1.23
Ananas comosus27,02462.75%2.96%1.08
Musa acuminata36,52883.71%3.94%1.06
Elaeis guineensis25,48782.59%3.94%1.52
Phalaenopsis equestris29,43142.99%1.97%0.66
Spirodela polyrhiza19,62342%1.97%0.99
Zostera marina20,45052.08%2.46%1.18
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65562.81%2.96%1.05
Populus trichocarpa42,95094.37%4.43%1.01
Vitis vinifera26,34662.68%2.96%1.1
Solanum lycopersicum34,72563.53%2.96%0.84
Amborella trichopoda26,84662.73%2.96%1.08
Picea abies66,632126.78%5.91%0.87
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28552.27%2.46%1.08
Marchantia polymorpha19,28741.96%1.97%1.01
Physcomitrella patens32,926123.35%5.91%1.76
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74141.8%1.97%1.09
Micromonas commoda10,10331.03%1.48%1.44

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Triticeae2127,8191613%7.88%0.61
Pooideae3162,1292116.49%10.34%0.63
OryzaSativa280,903138.23%6.4%0.78
Oryza3112,9401811.48%8.87%0.77
BOP_clade7307,0565131.22%25.12%0.8
Chloridoideae282,071218.35%10.34%1.24
Andropogoneae273,709167.49%7.88%1.05
Panicoideae3108,2932311.01%11.33%1.03
PACMAD_clade5190,3644419.36%21.67%1.12
Poaceae12497,4209550.58%46.8%0.93
Poales13524,44410153.33%49.75%0.93
Commelinids15586,45911759.63%57.64%0.97
Petrosaviidae16615,89012162.62%59.61%0.95
Alismatales240,07394.07%4.43%1.09
Liliopsida18655,96313066.7%64.04%0.96
Rosids1270,605157.18%7.39%1.03
Rosids396,951219.86%10.34%1.05
Pentapetalae4131,6762713.39%13.3%0.99
Mesangiospermae22787,63915780.09%77.34%0.97
Magnoliophyta23814,48516382.82%80.3%0.97
Spermatophyta24881,11717589.59%86.21%0.96
Tracheophyta25903,40218091.86%88.67%0.97
Embryophyta27955,61519697.17%96.55%0.99
Chlorophyta227,84472.83%3.45%1.22
Viridiplantae29983,459203100%100%1