Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO04x5M014232
Gene count gene family
8
Total coding gene count
1,497,121
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Brachypodium distachyon34,31002.29%0%0
Lolium perenne39,96702.67%0%0
Hordeum vulgare37,67302.52%0%0
Triticum turgidum63,99304.27%0%0
Triticum aestivum107,89107.21%0%0
Phyllostachys edulis31,98702.14%0%0
Oryza brachyantha32,03702.14%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18902.82%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica38,71402.59%0%0
Oropetium thomaeum28,44601.9%0%0
Zoysia japonica ssp. nagirizaki53,62503.58%0%0
Setaria italica34,58402.31%0%0
Cenchrus americanus38,57902.58%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,21102.29%0%0
Zea mays B7339,49802.64%0%0
Zea mays B10450,51503.37%0%0
Zea mays PH20740,55702.71%0%0
Saccharum spontaneum83,82605.6%0%0
Miscanthus sinensis67,78944.53%50%11.04
Ananas comosus27,02401.81%0%0
Musa acuminata35,27602.36%0%0
Calamus simplicifolius51,23513.42%12.5%3.65
Elaeis guineensis26,05901.74%0%0
Phalaenopsis equestris29,43111.97%12.5%6.35
Apostasia shenzhenica21,74301.45%0%0
Asparagus officinalis27,39511.83%12.5%6.83
Spirodela polyrhiza19,62301.31%0%0
Zostera marina20,45001.37%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65501.85%0%0
Populus trichocarpa42,95002.87%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,34601.76%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,72502.32%0%0
Amborella trichopoda26,84601.79%0%0
Picea abies66,63214.45%12.5%2.81
Selaginella moellendorffii33,28302.22%0%0
Marchantia polymorpha19,28701.29%0%0
Physcomitrium patens32,92602.2%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74101.19%0%0
Micromonas commoda10,10300.67%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Triticum2171,884011.48%0%0
Triticeae3209,557014%0%0
Pooideae5283,834018.96%0%0
OryzaSativa280,90305.4%0%0
Oryza3112,94007.54%0%0
BOP_clade9428,761028.64%0%0
Chloridoideae282,07105.48%0%0
Paniceae273,16304.89%0%0
ZeaMays3130,57008.72%0%0
Saccharinae2151,615410.13%50%4.94
Andropogoneae6316,396421.13%50%2.37
Panicoideae8389,559426.02%50%1.92
PACMAD_clade10471,630431.5%50%1.59
Poaceae19900,391460.14%50%0.83
Poales20927,415461.95%50%0.81
Commelinids231,039,985569.47%62.5%0.9
Orchidaceae251,17413.42%12.5%3.65
Asparagales378,56925.25%25%4.76
Petrosaviidae261,118,554774.71%87.5%1.17
Alismatales240,07302.68%0%0
Liliopsida281,158,627777.39%87.5%1.13
Rosids1270,60504.72%0%0
Rosids396,95106.48%0%0
Pentapetalae4131,67608.8%0%0
Mesangiospermae321,290,303786.19%87.5%1.02
Magnoliophyta331,317,149787.98%87.5%0.99
Spermatophyta341,383,781892.43%100%1.08
Tracheophyta351,417,064894.65%100%1.06
Embryophyta371,469,277898.14%100%1.02
Chlorophyta227,84401.86%0%0
Viridiplantae391,497,1218100%100%1