Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM04x5M005382
Gene count gene family
56
Total coding gene count
1,497,121
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Brachypodium distachyon34,31012.29%1.79%0.78
Lolium perenne39,96712.67%1.79%0.67
Hordeum vulgare37,67322.52%3.57%1.42
Triticum turgidum63,99324.27%3.57%0.84
Triticum aestivum107,89137.21%5.36%0.74
Phyllostachys edulis31,98722.14%3.57%1.67
Oryza brachyantha32,03712.14%1.79%0.84
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18912.82%1.79%0.63
Oryza sativa ssp. indica38,71412.59%1.79%0.69
Oropetium thomaeum28,44631.9%5.36%2.82
Zoysia japonica ssp. nagirizaki53,62513.58%1.79%0.5
Setaria italica34,58412.31%1.79%0.77
Cenchrus americanus38,57912.58%1.79%0.69
Sorghum bicolor34,21112.29%1.79%0.78
Zea mays B7339,49812.64%1.79%0.68
Zea mays B10450,51513.37%1.79%0.53
Zea mays PH20740,55712.71%1.79%0.66
Saccharum spontaneum83,82625.6%3.57%0.64
Miscanthus sinensis67,78924.53%3.57%0.79
Ananas comosus27,02411.81%1.79%0.99
Musa acuminata35,27612.36%1.79%0.76
Calamus simplicifolius51,23513.42%1.79%0.52
Elaeis guineensis26,05931.74%5.36%3.08
Phalaenopsis equestris29,43111.97%1.79%0.91
Apostasia shenzhenica21,74311.45%1.79%1.23
Asparagus officinalis27,39541.83%7.14%3.9
Spirodela polyrhiza19,62321.31%3.57%2.73
Zostera marina20,45011.37%1.79%1.31
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65511.85%1.79%0.97
Populus trichocarpa42,95012.87%1.79%0.62
Vitis vinifera26,34611.76%1.79%1.02
Solanum lycopersicum34,72512.32%1.79%0.77
Amborella trichopoda26,84611.79%1.79%1
Picea abies66,63254.45%8.93%2.01
Selaginella moellendorffii33,28322.22%3.57%1.61
Marchantia polymorpha19,28711.29%1.79%1.39
Physcomitrium patens32,92602.2%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74101.19%0%0
Micromonas commoda10,10300.67%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Triticum2171,884511.48%8.93%0.78
Triticeae3209,557714%12.5%0.89
Pooideae5283,834918.96%16.07%0.85
OryzaSativa280,90325.4%3.57%0.66
Oryza3112,94037.54%5.36%0.71
BOP_clade9428,7611428.64%25%0.87
Chloridoideae282,07145.48%7.14%1.3
Paniceae273,16324.89%3.57%0.73
ZeaMays3130,57038.72%5.36%0.61
Saccharinae2151,615410.13%7.14%0.7
Andropogoneae6316,396821.13%14.29%0.68
Panicoideae8389,5591026.02%17.86%0.69
PACMAD_clade10471,6301431.5%25%0.79
Poaceae19900,3912860.14%50%0.83
Poales20927,4152961.95%51.79%0.84
Commelinids231,039,9853469.47%60.71%0.87
Orchidaceae251,17423.42%3.57%1.04
Asparagales378,56965.25%10.71%2.04
Petrosaviidae261,118,5544074.71%71.43%0.96
Alismatales240,07332.68%5.36%2
Liliopsida281,158,6274377.39%76.79%0.99
Rosids1270,60524.72%3.57%0.76
Rosids396,95136.48%5.36%0.83
Pentapetalae4131,67648.8%7.14%0.81
Mesangiospermae321,290,3034786.19%83.93%0.97
Magnoliophyta331,317,1494887.98%85.71%0.97
Spermatophyta341,383,7815392.43%94.64%1.02
Tracheophyta351,417,0645594.65%98.21%1.04
Embryophyta371,469,2775698.14%100%1.02
Chlorophyta227,84401.86%0%0
Viridiplantae391,497,12156100%100%1