Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO04D024090
Gene count gene family
3
Total coding gene count
1,833,029
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Capsicum annuum35,88401.96%0%0
Solanum tuberosum39,02802.13%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,72501.89%0%0
Petunia axillaris32,92801.8%0%0
Erythranthe guttata28,14001.54%0%0
Utricularia gibba25,93001.41%0%0
Coffea canephora25,57401.4%0%0
Daucus carota32,11301.75%0%0
Actinidia chinensis39,04002.13%0%0
Amaranthus hypochondriacus23,84701.3%0%0
Chenopodium quinoa44,77602.44%0%0
Beta vulgaris26,92001.47%0%0
Arabidopsis lyrata31,07301.7%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65501.51%0%0
Capsella rubella26,52101.45%0%0
Brassica rapa40,49202.21%0%0
Brassica oleracea59,22003.23%0%0
Schrenkiella parvula26,31301.44%0%0
Tarenaya hassleriana27,39601.49%0%0
Carica papaya27,76801.51%0%0
Corchorus olitorius35,70401.95%0%0
Theobroma cacao29,23201.59%0%0
Gossypium raimondii37,50502.05%0%0
Citrus clementina24,53301.34%0%0
Eucalyptus grandis36,34901.98%0%0
Malus domestica53,92202.94%0%0
Pyrus bretschneideri42,81202.34%0%0
Prunus persica26,87301.47%0%0
Fragaria vesca32,83101.79%0%0
Ziziphus jujuba29,29301.6%0%0
Cucumis melo27,42701.5%0%0
Cucumis sativus L.21,50301.17%0%0
Citrullus lanatus23,44001.28%0%0
Medicago truncatula50,89402.78%0%0
Trifolium pratense39,94802.18%0%0
Cicer arietinum23,55001.28%0%0
Cajanus cajan48,68002.66%0%0
Glycine max56,04403.06%0%0
Vigna radiata var. radiata22,36801.22%0%0
Arachis ipaensis41,84002.28%0%0
Hevea brasiliensis35,19601.92%0%0
Manihot esculenta33,03301.8%0%0
Ricinus communis31,22101.7%0%0
Populus trichocarpa42,95002.34%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,34601.44%0%0
Nelumbo nucifera26,68501.46%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18902.3%0%0
Zea mays39,49832.15%100%46.51
Amborella trichopoda26,84601.46%0%0
Picea abies66,63203.64%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28501.22%0%0
Marchantia polymorpha19,28701.05%0%0
Physcomitrium patens32,92601.8%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74100.97%0%0
Micromonas commoda10,10300.55%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Solanum273,75304.02%0%0
Solanoideae3109,63705.98%0%0
Solanaceae4142,56507.78%0%0
Lamiales254,07002.95%0%0
Lamiids7222,209012.12%0%0
Asterids9293,362016%0%0
Chenopodiaceae271,69603.91%0%0
Caryophyllales395,54305.21%0%0
Arabidopsis258,72803.2%0%0
Camelineae385,24904.65%0%0
Brassica299,71205.44%0%0
Brassicaceae6211,274011.53%0%0
Brassicales8266,438014.54%0%0
Malvaceae3102,44105.59%0%0
Malvids13429,761023.45%0%0
Maleae296,73405.28%0%0
Maloideae3123,60706.74%0%0
Rosaceae4156,43808.53%0%0
Rosales5185,731010.13%0%0
Cucumis248,93002.67%0%0
Benincaseae372,37003.95%0%0
Trifolieae290,84204.96%0%0
Phaseoleae3127,09206.93%0%0
Papilionoideae7283,324015.46%0%0
Crotonoideae268,22903.72%0%0
Euphorbiaceae399,45005.43%0%0
Malpighiales4142,40007.77%0%0
Fabids19683,825037.31%0%0
Rosids331,139,932062.19%0%0
Pentapetalae451,528,837083.4%0%0
Eudicotyledons461,555,522084.86%0%0
Poaceae281,68734.46%100%22.42
Mesangiospermae481,637,209389.32%100%1.12
Magnoliophyta491,664,055390.78%100%1.1
Spermatophyta501,730,687394.42%100%1.06
Tracheophyta511,752,972395.63%100%1.05
Embryophyta531,805,185398.48%100%1.02
Chlorophyta227,84401.52%0%0
Viridiplantae551,833,0293100%100%1