Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO04D009141
Gene count gene family
56
Total coding gene count
1,833,029
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Capsicum annuum35,88401.96%0%0
Solanum tuberosum39,02812.13%1.79%0.84
Solanum lycopersicum34,72511.89%1.79%0.95
Petunia axillaris32,92811.8%1.79%0.99
Erythranthe guttata28,14011.54%1.79%1.16
Utricularia gibba25,93011.41%1.79%1.27
Coffea canephora25,57411.4%1.79%1.28
Daucus carota32,11311.75%1.79%1.02
Actinidia chinensis39,04012.13%1.79%0.84
Amaranthus hypochondriacus23,84711.3%1.79%1.38
Chenopodium quinoa44,77622.44%3.57%1.46
Beta vulgaris26,92011.47%1.79%1.22
Arabidopsis lyrata31,07311.7%1.79%1.05
Arabidopsis thaliana27,65511.51%1.79%1.19
Capsella rubella26,52111.45%1.79%1.23
Brassica rapa40,49212.21%1.79%0.81
Brassica oleracea59,22023.23%3.57%1.11
Schrenkiella parvula26,31311.44%1.79%1.24
Tarenaya hassleriana27,39611.49%1.79%1.2
Carica papaya27,76811.51%1.79%1.19
Corchorus olitorius35,70411.95%1.79%0.92
Theobroma cacao29,23211.59%1.79%1.13
Gossypium raimondii37,50512.05%1.79%0.87
Citrus clementina24,53311.34%1.79%1.34
Eucalyptus grandis36,34911.98%1.79%0.9
Malus domestica53,92222.94%3.57%1.21
Pyrus bretschneideri42,81222.34%3.57%1.53
Prunus persica26,87311.47%1.79%1.22
Fragaria vesca32,83111.79%1.79%1
Ziziphus jujuba29,29311.6%1.79%1.12
Cucumis melo27,42711.5%1.79%1.19
Cucumis sativus L.21,50311.17%1.79%1.53
Citrullus lanatus23,44011.28%1.79%1.4
Medicago truncatula50,89412.78%1.79%0.64
Trifolium pratense39,94812.18%1.79%0.82
Cicer arietinum23,55011.28%1.79%1.4
Cajanus cajan48,68012.66%1.79%0.67
Glycine max56,04423.06%3.57%1.17
Vigna radiata var. radiata22,36811.22%1.79%1.47
Arachis ipaensis41,84012.28%1.79%0.79
Hevea brasiliensis35,19611.92%1.79%0.93
Manihot esculenta33,03311.8%1.79%0.99
Ricinus communis31,22111.7%1.79%1.05
Populus trichocarpa42,95022.34%3.57%1.53
Vitis vinifera26,34611.44%1.79%1.24
Nelumbo nucifera26,68511.46%1.79%1.23
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,18912.3%1.79%0.78
Zea mays39,49812.15%1.79%0.83
Amborella trichopoda26,84611.46%1.79%1.23
Picea abies66,63213.64%1.79%0.49
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28501.22%0%0
Marchantia polymorpha19,28701.05%0%0
Physcomitrium patens32,92601.8%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74110.97%1.79%1.85
Micromonas commoda10,10300.55%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Solanum273,75324.02%3.57%0.89
Solanoideae3109,63725.98%3.57%0.6
Solanaceae4142,56537.78%5.36%0.69
Lamiales254,07022.95%3.57%1.21
Lamiids7222,209612.12%10.71%0.88
Asterids9293,362816%14.29%0.89
Chenopodiaceae271,69633.91%5.36%1.37
Caryophyllales395,54345.21%7.14%1.37
Arabidopsis258,72823.2%3.57%1.12
Camelineae385,24934.65%5.36%1.15
Brassica299,71235.44%5.36%0.99
Brassicaceae6211,274711.53%12.5%1.08
Brassicales8266,438914.54%16.07%1.11
Malvaceae3102,44135.59%5.36%0.96
Malvids13429,7611423.45%25%1.07
Maleae296,73445.28%7.14%1.35
Maloideae3123,60756.74%8.93%1.32
Rosaceae4156,43868.53%10.71%1.26
Rosales5185,731710.13%12.5%1.23
Cucumis248,93022.67%3.57%1.34
Benincaseae372,37033.95%5.36%1.36
Trifolieae290,84224.96%3.57%0.72
Phaseoleae3127,09246.93%7.14%1.03
Papilionoideae7283,324815.46%14.29%0.92
Crotonoideae268,22923.72%3.57%0.96
Euphorbiaceae399,45035.43%5.36%0.99
Malpighiales4142,40057.77%8.93%1.15
Fabids19683,8252337.31%41.07%1.1
Rosids331,139,9323862.19%67.86%1.09
Pentapetalae451,528,8375083.4%89.29%1.07
Eudicotyledons461,555,5225184.86%91.07%1.07
Poaceae281,68724.46%3.57%0.8
Mesangiospermae481,637,2095389.32%94.64%1.06
Magnoliophyta491,664,0555490.78%96.43%1.06
Spermatophyta501,730,6875594.42%98.21%1.04
Tracheophyta511,752,9725595.63%98.21%1.03
Embryophyta531,805,1855598.48%98.21%1
Chlorophyta227,84411.52%1.79%1.18
Viridiplantae551,833,02956100%100%1