Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03M027050
Gene count gene family
2
Total coding gene count
503,231
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Zea mays39,32307.81%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60906.88%0%0
Setaria italica35,55307.06%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73808.1%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20209.78%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63205.29%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,31804.83%0%0
Musa acuminata36,63817.28%50%6.87
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41605.45%0%0
Carica papaya28,02705.57%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,43418.23%50%6.08
Vitis vinifera26,50405.27%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,81306.92%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,40006.44%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.55%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81903.54%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Andropogoneae273,932014.69%0%0
Panicoideae3109,485021.76%0%0
Oryza289,940017.87%0%0
Pooideae250,950010.12%0%0
BEP_Clade4140,890028%0%0
Poaceae7250,375049.75%0%0
Monocots8287,013157.03%50%0.88
Brassicales255,443011.02%0%0
Rosids1396,877119.25%50%2.6
Rosids4123,381124.52%50%2.04
Dicots5158,194131.44%50%1.59
Angiosperms13445,207288.47%100%1.13
Embryophyta14477,607294.91%100%1.05
Chlorophyta225,62405.09%0%0
Viridiplantae16503,2312100%100%1