Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03M017966
Gene count gene family
3
Total coding gene count
503,231
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Zea mays39,32307.81%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60906.88%0%0
Setaria italica35,55307.06%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73818.1%33.33%4.11
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20209.78%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63205.29%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,31804.83%0%0
Musa acuminata36,63817.28%33.33%4.58
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41605.45%0%0
Carica papaya28,02705.57%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,43418.23%33.33%4.05
Vitis vinifera26,50405.27%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,81306.92%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,40006.44%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.55%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81903.54%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Andropogoneae273,932014.69%0%0
Panicoideae3109,485021.76%0%0
Oryza289,940117.87%33.33%1.87
Pooideae250,950010.12%0%0
BEP_Clade4140,890128%33.33%1.19
Poaceae7250,375149.75%33.33%0.67
Monocots8287,013257.03%66.67%1.17
Brassicales255,443011.02%0%0
Rosids1396,877119.25%33.33%1.73
Rosids4123,381124.52%33.33%1.36
Dicots5158,194131.44%33.33%1.06
Angiosperms13445,207388.47%100%1.13
Embryophyta14477,607394.91%100%1.05
Chlorophyta225,62405.09%0%0
Viridiplantae16503,2313100%100%1