Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03M007198
Gene count gene family
5
Total coding gene count
503,231
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Zea mays39,32307.81%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60906.88%0%0
Setaria italica35,55307.06%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73808.1%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20209.78%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63205.29%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,31804.83%0%0
Musa acuminata36,63807.28%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41625.45%40%7.34
Carica papaya28,02705.57%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,43408.23%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,50415.27%20%3.8
Solanum lycopersicum34,81316.92%20%2.89
Physcomitrella patens32,40016.44%20%3.11
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.55%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81903.54%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Andropogoneae273,932014.69%0%0
Panicoideae3109,485021.76%0%0
Oryza289,940017.87%0%0
Pooideae250,950010.12%0%0
BEP_Clade4140,890028%0%0
Poaceae7250,375049.75%0%0
Monocots8287,013057.03%0%0
Brassicales255,443211.02%40%3.63
Rosids1396,877219.25%40%2.08
Rosids4123,381324.52%60%2.45
Dicots5158,194431.44%80%2.54
Angiosperms13445,207488.47%80%0.9
Embryophyta14477,607594.91%100%1.05
Chlorophyta225,62405.09%0%0
Viridiplantae16503,2315100%100%1