Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03M006677
Gene count gene family
6
Total coding gene count
503,231
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Zea mays39,32307.81%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60906.88%0%0
Setaria italica35,55317.06%16.67%2.36
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73818.1%16.67%2.06
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20209.78%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63215.29%16.67%3.15
Hordeum vulgare24,31804.83%0%0
Musa acuminata36,63807.28%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41605.45%0%0
Carica papaya28,02715.57%16.67%2.99
Populus trichocarpa41,43418.23%16.67%2.03
Vitis vinifera26,50405.27%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,81306.92%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,40006.44%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.55%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81913.54%16.67%4.71

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Andropogoneae273,932014.69%0%0
Panicoideae3109,485121.76%16.67%0.77
Oryza289,940117.87%16.67%0.93
Pooideae250,950110.12%16.67%1.65
BEP_Clade4140,890228%33.33%1.19
Poaceae7250,375349.75%50%1.01
Monocots8287,013357.03%50%0.88
Brassicales255,443111.02%16.67%1.51
Rosids1396,877219.25%33.33%1.73
Rosids4123,381224.52%33.33%1.36
Dicots5158,194231.44%33.33%1.06
Angiosperms13445,207588.47%83.33%0.94
Embryophyta14477,607594.91%83.33%0.88
Chlorophyta225,62415.09%16.67%3.28
Viridiplantae16503,2316100%100%1