Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03M004559
Gene count gene family
7
Total coding gene count
503,231
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Zea mays39,32317.81%14.29%1.83
Sorghum bicolor34,60906.88%0%0
Setaria italica35,55307.06%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73818.1%14.29%1.76
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20219.78%14.29%1.46
Brachypodium distachyon26,63205.29%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,31814.83%14.29%2.96
Musa acuminata36,63817.28%14.29%1.96
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41615.45%14.29%2.62
Carica papaya28,02705.57%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,43418.23%14.29%1.74
Vitis vinifera26,50405.27%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,81306.92%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,40006.44%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.55%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81903.54%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Andropogoneae273,932114.69%14.29%0.97
Panicoideae3109,485121.76%14.29%0.66
Oryza289,940217.87%28.57%1.6
Pooideae250,950110.12%14.29%1.41
BEP_Clade4140,890328%42.86%1.53
Poaceae7250,375449.75%57.14%1.15
Monocots8287,013557.03%71.43%1.25
Brassicales255,443111.02%14.29%1.3
Rosids1396,877219.25%28.57%1.48
Rosids4123,381224.52%28.57%1.17
Dicots5158,194231.44%28.57%0.91
Angiosperms13445,207788.47%100%1.13
Embryophyta14477,607794.91%100%1.05
Chlorophyta225,62405.09%0%0
Viridiplantae16503,2317100%100%1