Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03M003122
Gene count gene family
8
Total coding gene count
503,231
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Zea mays39,32317.81%12.5%1.6
Sorghum bicolor34,60916.88%12.5%1.82
Setaria italica35,55317.06%12.5%1.77
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73808.1%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20209.78%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63205.29%0%0
Hordeum vulgare24,31804.83%0%0
Musa acuminata36,63807.28%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41615.45%12.5%2.29
Carica papaya28,02715.57%12.5%2.24
Populus trichocarpa41,43428.23%25%3.04
Vitis vinifera26,50405.27%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,81306.92%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,40006.44%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.55%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81913.54%12.5%3.53

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Andropogoneae273,932214.69%25%1.7
Panicoideae3109,485321.76%37.5%1.72
Oryza289,940017.87%0%0
Pooideae250,950010.12%0%0
BEP_Clade4140,890028%0%0
Poaceae7250,375349.75%37.5%0.75
Monocots8287,013357.03%37.5%0.66
Brassicales255,443211.02%25%2.27
Rosids1396,877419.25%50%2.6
Rosids4123,381424.52%50%2.04
Dicots5158,194431.44%50%1.59
Angiosperms13445,207788.47%87.5%0.99
Embryophyta14477,607794.91%87.5%0.92
Chlorophyta225,62415.09%12.5%2.46
Viridiplantae16503,2318100%100%1