Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03M002759
Gene count gene family
8
Total coding gene count
503,231
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Zea mays39,32307.81%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60906.88%0%0
Setaria italica35,55337.06%37.5%5.31
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73818.1%12.5%1.54
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20219.78%12.5%1.28
Brachypodium distachyon26,63215.29%12.5%2.36
Hordeum vulgare24,31814.83%12.5%2.59
Musa acuminata36,63807.28%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41605.45%0%0
Carica papaya28,02705.57%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,43418.23%12.5%1.52
Vitis vinifera26,50405.27%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,81306.92%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,40006.44%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.55%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81903.54%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Andropogoneae273,932014.69%0%0
Panicoideae3109,485321.76%37.5%1.72
Oryza289,940217.87%25%1.4
Pooideae250,950210.12%25%2.47
BEP_Clade4140,890428%50%1.79
Poaceae7250,375749.75%87.5%1.76
Monocots8287,013757.03%87.5%1.53
Brassicales255,443011.02%0%0
Rosids1396,877119.25%12.5%0.65
Rosids4123,381124.52%12.5%0.51
Dicots5158,194131.44%12.5%0.4
Angiosperms13445,207888.47%100%1.13
Embryophyta14477,607894.91%100%1.05
Chlorophyta225,62405.09%0%0
Viridiplantae16503,2318100%100%1