Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM03M000289
Gene count gene family
189
Total coding gene count
503,231
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Zea mays39,323137.81%6.88%0.88
Sorghum bicolor34,609236.88%12.17%1.77
Setaria italica35,553187.06%9.52%1.35
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,738338.1%17.46%2.16
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,202329.78%16.93%1.73
Brachypodium distachyon26,632125.29%6.35%1.2
Hordeum vulgare24,31874.83%3.7%0.77
Musa acuminata36,638107.28%5.29%0.73
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41615.45%0.53%0.1
Carica papaya28,027135.57%6.88%1.24
Populus trichocarpa41,434128.23%6.35%0.77
Vitis vinifera26,504115.27%5.82%1.1
Solanum lycopersicum34,81346.92%2.12%0.31
Physcomitrella patens32,40006.44%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.55%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81903.54%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Andropogoneae273,9323614.69%19.05%1.3
Panicoideae3109,4855421.76%28.57%1.31
Oryza289,9406517.87%34.39%1.92
Pooideae250,9501910.12%10.05%0.99
BEP_Clade4140,8908428%44.44%1.59
Poaceae7250,37513849.75%73.02%1.47
Monocots8287,01314857.03%78.31%1.37
Brassicales255,4431411.02%7.41%0.67
Rosids1396,8772619.25%13.76%0.71
Rosids4123,3813724.52%19.58%0.8
Dicots5158,1944131.44%21.69%0.69
Angiosperms13445,20718988.47%100%1.13
Embryophyta14477,60718994.91%100%1.05
Chlorophyta225,62405.09%0%0
Viridiplantae16503,231189100%100%1