Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03D045985
Gene count gene family
3
Total coding gene count
1,012,693
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41612.71%33.33%12.3
Arabidopsis lyrata32,67013.23%33.33%10.32
Capsella rubella26,52102.62%0%0
Brassica rapa40,97704.05%0%0
Thellungiella parvula25,69102.54%0%0
Carica papaya28,02702.77%0%0
Gossypium raimondii37,58703.71%0%0
Theobroma cacao29,48402.91%0%0
Citrus sinensis25,46702.51%0%0
Eucalyptus grandis36,44903.6%0%0
Cucumis melo27,51402.72%0%0
Citrullus lanatus23,47702.32%0%0
Prunus persica27,86412.75%33.33%12.12
Malus domestica63,54606.27%0%0
Fragaria vesca34,80903.44%0%0
Lotus japonicus29,59802.92%0%0
Medicago truncatula50,89305.03%0%0
Glycine max54,25705.36%0%0
Ricinus communis31,22103.08%0%0
Manihot esculenta30,74803.04%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,43404.09%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,50402.62%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,81303.44%0%0
Solanum tuberosum35,08503.46%0%0
Beta vulgaris25,62502.53%0%0
Zea mays39,32303.88%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73804.02%0%0
Amborella trichopoda26,93102.66%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,40003.2%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80500.77%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81901.76%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Arabidopsis260,08625.93%66.67%11.24
Camelineae386,60728.55%66.67%7.8
ND_Brassicaceae1266,66806.58%0%0
Brassicaceae5153,275215.14%66.67%4.4
Brassicales6181,302217.9%66.67%3.72
Malvales267,07106.62%0%0
ND_Malvids18248,373224.53%66.67%2.72
ND_Malvids29273,840227.04%66.67%2.47
Malvids10310,289230.64%66.67%2.18
Benincaseae250,99105.04%0%0
Maloideae291,41019.03%33.33%3.69
Rosaceae3126,219112.46%33.33%2.67
ND_Fabids15177,210117.5%33.33%1.9
Galegoids280,49107.95%0%0
Papilionoideae3134,748013.31%0%0
ND_Fabids28311,958130.8%33.33%1.08
Euphorbiaceae261,96906.12%0%0
Malpighiales3103,403010.21%0%0
Fabids11415,361141.02%33.33%0.81
Rosids121725,650371.66%100%1.4
Rosids22752,154374.27%100%1.35
Solanum269,89806.9%0%0
ND_Dicots24822,052381.17%100%1.23
Dicots25847,677383.71%100%1.19
Monocots280,06107.91%0%0
Angiosperms27927,738391.61%100%1.09
Magnoliophyta28954,669394.27%100%1.06
Embryophyta29987,069397.47%100%1.03
Chlorophyta225,62402.53%0%0
Viridiplantae311,012,6933100%100%1