Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM03D015771
Gene count gene family
3
Total coding gene count
1,012,693
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41602.71%0%0
Arabidopsis lyrata32,67003.23%0%0
Capsella rubella26,52102.62%0%0
Brassica rapa40,97704.05%0%0
Thellungiella parvula25,69102.54%0%0
Carica papaya28,02702.77%0%0
Gossypium raimondii37,58703.71%0%0
Theobroma cacao29,48402.91%0%0
Citrus sinensis25,46702.51%0%0
Eucalyptus grandis36,44903.6%0%0
Cucumis melo27,51402.72%0%0
Citrullus lanatus23,47702.32%0%0
Prunus persica27,86402.75%0%0
Malus domestica63,54606.27%0%0
Fragaria vesca34,80903.44%0%0
Lotus japonicus29,59802.92%0%0
Medicago truncatula50,89305.03%0%0
Glycine max54,25705.36%0%0
Ricinus communis31,22103.08%0%0
Manihot esculenta30,74803.04%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,43404.09%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,50402.62%0%0
Solanum lycopersicum34,81303.44%0%0
Solanum tuberosum35,08503.46%0%0
Beta vulgaris25,62502.53%0%0
Zea mays39,32323.88%66.67%17.18
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,73814.02%33.33%8.29
Amborella trichopoda26,93102.66%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,40003.2%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80500.77%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,81901.76%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Arabidopsis260,08605.93%0%0
Camelineae386,60708.55%0%0
ND_Brassicaceae1266,66806.58%0%0
Brassicaceae5153,275015.14%0%0
Brassicales6181,302017.9%0%0
Malvales267,07106.62%0%0
ND_Malvids18248,373024.53%0%0
ND_Malvids29273,840027.04%0%0
Malvids10310,289030.64%0%0
Benincaseae250,99105.04%0%0
Maloideae291,41009.03%0%0
Rosaceae3126,219012.46%0%0
ND_Fabids15177,210017.5%0%0
Galegoids280,49107.95%0%0
Papilionoideae3134,748013.31%0%0
ND_Fabids28311,958030.8%0%0
Euphorbiaceae261,96906.12%0%0
Malpighiales3103,403010.21%0%0
Fabids11415,361041.02%0%0
Rosids121725,650071.66%0%0
Rosids22752,154074.27%0%0
Solanum269,89806.9%0%0
ND_Dicots24822,052081.17%0%0
Dicots25847,677083.71%0%0
Monocots280,06137.91%100%12.64
Angiosperms27927,738391.61%100%1.09
Magnoliophyta28954,669394.27%100%1.06
Embryophyta29987,069397.47%100%1.03
Chlorophyta225,62402.53%0%0
Viridiplantae311,012,6933100%100%1