Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM03D000062
Gene count gene family
1316
Total coding gene count
1,012,693
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Arabidopsis thaliana27,416362.71%2.74%1.01
Arabidopsis lyrata32,670363.23%2.74%0.85
Capsella rubella26,521372.62%2.81%1.07
Brassica rapa40,977524.05%3.95%0.98
Thellungiella parvula25,691392.54%2.96%1.17
Carica papaya28,027362.77%2.74%0.99
Gossypium raimondii37,587643.71%4.86%1.31
Theobroma cacao29,484372.91%2.81%0.97
Citrus sinensis25,467342.51%2.58%1.03
Eucalyptus grandis36,449433.6%3.27%0.91
Cucumis melo27,514372.72%2.81%1.03
Citrullus lanatus23,477362.32%2.74%1.18
Prunus persica27,864342.75%2.58%0.94
Malus domestica63,546896.27%6.76%1.08
Fragaria vesca34,809383.44%2.89%0.84
Lotus japonicus29,598252.92%1.9%0.65
Medicago truncatula50,893465.03%3.5%0.7
Glycine max54,257875.36%6.61%1.23
Ricinus communis31,221363.08%2.74%0.89
Manihot esculenta30,748463.04%3.5%1.15
Populus trichocarpa41,434524.09%3.95%0.97
Vitis vinifera26,504362.62%2.74%1.05
Solanum lycopersicum34,813403.44%3.04%0.88
Solanum tuberosum35,085453.46%3.42%0.99
Beta vulgaris25,625322.53%2.43%0.96
Zea mays39,323483.88%3.65%0.94
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica40,738324.02%2.43%0.6
Amborella trichopoda26,931312.66%2.36%0.89
Physcomitrella patens32,400573.2%4.33%1.35
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,805280.77%2.13%2.77
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,819271.76%2.05%1.16

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Arabidopsis260,086725.93%5.47%0.92
Camelineae386,6071098.55%8.28%0.97
ND_Brassicaceae1266,668916.58%6.91%1.05
Brassicaceae5153,27520015.14%15.2%1
Brassicales6181,30223617.9%17.93%1
Malvales267,0711016.62%7.67%1.16
ND_Malvids18248,37333724.53%25.61%1.04
ND_Malvids29273,84037127.04%28.19%1.04
Malvids10310,28941430.64%31.46%1.03
Benincaseae250,991735.04%5.55%1.1
Maloideae291,4101239.03%9.35%1.04
Rosaceae3126,21916112.46%12.23%0.98
ND_Fabids15177,21023417.5%17.78%1.02
Galegoids280,491717.95%5.4%0.68
Papilionoideae3134,74815813.31%12.01%0.9
ND_Fabids28311,95839230.8%29.79%0.97
Euphorbiaceae261,969826.12%6.23%1.02
Malpighiales3103,40313410.21%10.18%1
Fabids11415,36152641.02%39.97%0.97
Rosids121725,65094071.66%71.43%1
Rosids22752,15497674.27%74.16%1
Solanum269,898856.9%6.46%0.94
ND_Dicots24822,0521,06181.17%80.62%0.99
Dicots25847,6771,09383.71%83.05%0.99
Monocots280,061807.91%6.08%0.77
Angiosperms27927,7381,17391.61%89.13%0.97
Magnoliophyta28954,6691,20494.27%91.49%0.97
Embryophyta29987,0691,26197.47%95.82%0.98
Chlorophyta225,624552.53%4.18%1.65
Viridiplantae311,012,6931,316100%100%1