Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO037434
Gene count gene family
3
Total coding gene count
780,667
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Lotus japonicus43,14605.53%0%0
Medicago truncatula45,19705.79%0%0
Glycine max46,46405.95%0%0
Malus domestica63,54608.14%0%0
Fragaria vesca34,80904.46%0%0
Manihot esculenta30,74803.94%0%0
Ricinus communis31,22104%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,47605.31%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41603.51%0%0
Arabidopsis lyrata32,67004.18%0%0
Carica papaya28,02703.59%0%0
Theobroma cacao28,88203.7%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,50403.4%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,21105.41%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20206.3%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63203.41%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60904.43%0%0
Zea mays39,19005.02%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.85%0%0
Physcomitrella patens28,09703.6%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80511%33.33%33.33
Ostreococcus tauri7,99411.02%33.33%32.68
Micromonas sp. RCC29910,20411.31%33.33%25.44
Volvox carteri15,54401.99%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,78802.15%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Galegoids288,343011.32%0%0
Papilionoideae3134,807017.27%0%0
Rosaceae298,355012.6%0%0
N2FixingClade5233,162029.87%0%0
Euphorbiaceae261,96907.94%0%0
Malpighiales3103,445013.25%0%0
Fabids8336,607043.12%0%0
Arabidopsis260,08607.7%0%0
Brassicales388,113011.29%0%0
Malvids4116,995014.99%0%0
Rosids12453,602058.1%0%0
Eudicots13480,106061.5%0%0
Oryza291,413011.71%0%0
BEPClade3118,045015.12%0%0
PACCMADClade273,79909.45%0%0
Monocots5191,844024.57%0%0
Angiosperms18671,950086.07%0%0
VascularPlants19694,235088.93%0%0
LandPlants20722,332092.53%0%0
Ostreococcus215,79922.02%66.67%33
Mamiellales326,00333.33%100%30.03
Chlamydomonadales232,33204.14%0%0
Chlorophyta558,33537.47%100%13.39
GreenPlants25780,6673100%100%1