Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO029451
Gene count gene family
4
Total coding gene count
780,667
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Lotus japonicus43,14605.53%0%0
Medicago truncatula45,19715.79%25%4.32
Glycine max46,46405.95%0%0
Malus domestica63,54608.14%0%0
Fragaria vesca34,80904.46%0%0
Manihot esculenta30,74803.94%0%0
Ricinus communis31,22104%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,47605.31%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41603.51%0%0
Arabidopsis lyrata32,67004.18%0%0
Carica papaya28,02703.59%0%0
Theobroma cacao28,88203.7%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,50403.4%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,21115.41%25%4.62
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20226.3%50%7.94
Brachypodium distachyon26,63203.41%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60904.43%0%0
Zea mays39,19005.02%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.85%0%0
Physcomitrella patens28,09703.6%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,99401.02%0%0
Micromonas sp. RCC29910,20401.31%0%0
Volvox carteri15,54401.99%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,78802.15%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Galegoids288,343111.32%25%2.21
Papilionoideae3134,807117.27%25%1.45
Rosaceae298,355012.6%0%0
N2FixingClade5233,162129.87%25%0.84
Euphorbiaceae261,96907.94%0%0
Malpighiales3103,445013.25%0%0
Fabids8336,607143.12%25%0.58
Arabidopsis260,08607.7%0%0
Brassicales388,113011.29%0%0
Malvids4116,995014.99%0%0
Rosids12453,602158.1%25%0.43
Eudicots13480,106161.5%25%0.41
Oryza291,413311.71%75%6.4
BEPClade3118,045315.12%75%4.96
PACCMADClade273,79909.45%0%0
Monocots5191,844324.57%75%3.05
Angiosperms18671,950486.07%100%1.16
VascularPlants19694,235488.93%100%1.12
LandPlants20722,332492.53%100%1.08
Ostreococcus215,79902.02%0%0
Mamiellales326,00303.33%0%0
Chlamydomonadales232,33204.14%0%0
Chlorophyta558,33507.47%0%0
GreenPlants25780,6674100%100%1