Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO017982
Gene count gene family
7
Total coding gene count
780,667
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Lotus japonicus43,14605.53%0%0
Medicago truncatula45,19705.79%0%0
Glycine max46,46405.95%0%0
Malus domestica63,54608.14%0%0
Fragaria vesca34,80904.46%0%0
Manihot esculenta30,74813.94%14.29%3.63
Ricinus communis31,22114%14.29%3.57
Populus trichocarpa41,47625.31%28.57%5.38
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41603.51%0%0
Arabidopsis lyrata32,67004.18%0%0
Carica papaya28,02713.59%14.29%3.98
Theobroma cacao28,88223.7%28.57%7.72
Vitis vinifera26,50403.4%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,21105.41%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20206.3%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63203.41%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60904.43%0%0
Zea mays39,19005.02%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.85%0%0
Physcomitrella patens28,09703.6%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,99401.02%0%0
Micromonas sp. RCC29910,20401.31%0%0
Volvox carteri15,54401.99%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,78802.15%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Galegoids288,343011.32%0%0
Papilionoideae3134,807017.27%0%0
Rosaceae298,355012.6%0%0
N2FixingClade5233,162029.87%0%0
Euphorbiaceae261,96927.94%28.57%3.6
Malpighiales3103,445413.25%57.14%4.31
Fabids8336,607443.12%57.14%1.33
Arabidopsis260,08607.7%0%0
Brassicales388,113111.29%14.29%1.27
Malvids4116,995314.99%42.86%2.86
Rosids12453,602758.1%100%1.72
Eudicots13480,106761.5%100%1.63
Oryza291,413011.71%0%0
BEPClade3118,045015.12%0%0
PACCMADClade273,79909.45%0%0
Monocots5191,844024.57%0%0
Angiosperms18671,950786.07%100%1.16
VascularPlants19694,235788.93%100%1.12
LandPlants20722,332792.53%100%1.08
Ostreococcus215,79902.02%0%0
Mamiellales326,00303.33%0%0
Chlamydomonadales232,33204.14%0%0
Chlorophyta558,33507.47%0%0
GreenPlants25780,6677100%100%1