Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO016986
Gene count gene family
8
Total coding gene count
780,667
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Lotus japonicus43,14605.53%0%0
Medicago truncatula45,19705.79%0%0
Glycine max46,46405.95%0%0
Malus domestica63,54628.14%25%3.07
Fragaria vesca34,80934.46%37.5%8.41
Manihot esculenta30,74813.94%12.5%3.17
Ricinus communis31,22104%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,47605.31%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41603.51%0%0
Arabidopsis lyrata32,67004.18%0%0
Carica papaya28,02703.59%0%0
Theobroma cacao28,88213.7%12.5%3.38
Vitis vinifera26,50413.4%12.5%3.68
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,21105.41%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20206.3%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63203.41%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60904.43%0%0
Zea mays39,19005.02%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.85%0%0
Physcomitrella patens28,09703.6%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,99401.02%0%0
Micromonas sp. RCC29910,20401.31%0%0
Volvox carteri15,54401.99%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,78802.15%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Galegoids288,343011.32%0%0
Papilionoideae3134,807017.27%0%0
Rosaceae298,355512.6%62.5%4.96
N2FixingClade5233,162529.87%62.5%2.09
Euphorbiaceae261,96917.94%12.5%1.57
Malpighiales3103,445113.25%12.5%0.94
Fabids8336,607643.12%75%1.74
Arabidopsis260,08607.7%0%0
Brassicales388,113011.29%0%0
Malvids4116,995114.99%12.5%0.83
Rosids12453,602758.1%87.5%1.51
Eudicots13480,106861.5%100%1.63
Oryza291,413011.71%0%0
BEPClade3118,045015.12%0%0
PACCMADClade273,79909.45%0%0
Monocots5191,844024.57%0%0
Angiosperms18671,950886.07%100%1.16
VascularPlants19694,235888.93%100%1.12
LandPlants20722,332892.53%100%1.08
Ostreococcus215,79902.02%0%0
Mamiellales326,00303.33%0%0
Chlamydomonadales232,33204.14%0%0
Chlorophyta558,33507.47%0%0
GreenPlants25780,6678100%100%1