Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO015864
Gene count gene family
9
Total coding gene count
780,667
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Lotus japonicus43,14615.53%11.11%2.01
Medicago truncatula45,19715.79%11.11%1.92
Glycine max46,46425.95%22.22%3.73
Malus domestica63,54618.14%11.11%1.36
Fragaria vesca34,80904.46%0%0
Manihot esculenta30,74803.94%0%0
Ricinus communis31,22104%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,47605.31%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41623.51%22.22%6.33
Arabidopsis lyrata32,67014.18%11.11%2.66
Carica papaya28,02703.59%0%0
Theobroma cacao28,88203.7%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,50403.4%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,21105.41%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20206.3%0%0
Brachypodium distachyon26,63203.41%0%0
Sorghum bicolor34,60904.43%0%0
Zea mays39,19005.02%0%0
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.85%0%0
Physcomitrella patens28,09713.6%11.11%3.09
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,99401.02%0%0
Micromonas sp. RCC29910,20401.31%0%0
Volvox carteri15,54401.99%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,78802.15%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Galegoids288,343211.32%22.22%1.96
Papilionoideae3134,807417.27%44.44%2.57
Rosaceae298,355112.6%11.11%0.88
N2FixingClade5233,162529.87%55.56%1.86
Euphorbiaceae261,96907.94%0%0
Malpighiales3103,445013.25%0%0
Fabids8336,607543.12%55.56%1.29
Arabidopsis260,08637.7%33.33%4.33
Brassicales388,113311.29%33.33%2.95
Malvids4116,995314.99%33.33%2.22
Rosids12453,602858.1%88.89%1.53
Eudicots13480,106861.5%88.89%1.45
Oryza291,413011.71%0%0
BEPClade3118,045015.12%0%0
PACCMADClade273,79909.45%0%0
Monocots5191,844024.57%0%0
Angiosperms18671,950886.07%88.89%1.03
VascularPlants19694,235888.93%88.89%1
LandPlants20722,332992.53%100%1.08
Ostreococcus215,79902.02%0%0
Mamiellales326,00303.33%0%0
Chlamydomonadales232,33204.14%0%0
Chlorophyta558,33507.47%0%0
GreenPlants25780,6679100%100%1