Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM011499
Gene count gene family
5
Total coding gene count
780,667
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Lotus japonicus43,14605.53%0%0
Medicago truncatula45,19705.79%0%0
Glycine max46,46405.95%0%0
Malus domestica63,54608.14%0%0
Fragaria vesca34,80904.46%0%0
Manihot esculenta30,74803.94%0%0
Ricinus communis31,22104%0%0
Populus trichocarpa41,47605.31%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41603.51%0%0
Arabidopsis lyrata32,67004.18%0%0
Carica papaya28,02703.59%0%0
Theobroma cacao28,88203.7%0%0
Vitis vinifera26,50403.4%0%0
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,21115.41%20%3.7
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20216.3%20%3.17
Brachypodium distachyon26,63213.41%20%5.87
Sorghum bicolor34,60914.43%20%4.51
Zea mays39,19015.02%20%3.98
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28502.85%0%0
Physcomitrella patens28,09703.6%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,99401.02%0%0
Micromonas sp. RCC29910,20401.31%0%0
Volvox carteri15,54401.99%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,78802.15%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Galegoids288,343011.32%0%0
Papilionoideae3134,807017.27%0%0
Rosaceae298,355012.6%0%0
N2FixingClade5233,162029.87%0%0
Euphorbiaceae261,96907.94%0%0
Malpighiales3103,445013.25%0%0
Fabids8336,607043.12%0%0
Arabidopsis260,08607.7%0%0
Brassicales388,113011.29%0%0
Malvids4116,995014.99%0%0
Rosids12453,602058.1%0%0
Eudicots13480,106061.5%0%0
Oryza291,413211.71%40%3.42
BEPClade3118,045315.12%60%3.97
PACCMADClade273,79929.45%40%4.23
Monocots5191,844524.57%100%4.07
Angiosperms18671,950586.07%100%1.16
VascularPlants19694,235588.93%100%1.12
LandPlants20722,332592.53%100%1.08
Ostreococcus215,79902.02%0%0
Mamiellales326,00303.33%0%0
Chlamydomonadales232,33204.14%0%0
Chlorophyta558,33507.47%0%0
GreenPlants25780,6675100%100%1