Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM000634
Gene count gene family
163
Total coding gene count
780,667
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Lotus japonicus43,14625.53%1.23%0.22
Medicago truncatula45,19745.79%2.45%0.42
Glycine max46,464135.95%7.98%1.34
Malus domestica63,546418.14%25.15%3.09
Fragaria vesca34,80994.46%5.52%1.24
Manihot esculenta30,74883.94%4.91%1.25
Ricinus communis31,22174%4.29%1.07
Populus trichocarpa41,476125.31%7.36%1.39
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41693.51%5.52%1.57
Arabidopsis lyrata32,670104.18%6.13%1.47
Carica papaya28,02753.59%3.07%0.86
Theobroma cacao28,88273.7%4.29%1.16
Vitis vinifera26,50463.4%3.68%1.08
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica42,21155.41%3.07%0.57
Oryza sativa ssp. indica49,20226.3%1.23%0.2
Brachypodium distachyon26,63243.41%2.45%0.72
Sorghum bicolor34,60934.43%1.84%0.42
Zea mays39,19045.02%2.45%0.49
Selaginella moellendorffii22,28522.85%1.23%0.43
Physcomitrella patens28,09753.6%3.07%0.85
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80511%0.61%0.61
Ostreococcus tauri7,99411.02%0.61%0.6
Micromonas sp. RCC29910,20411.31%0.61%0.47
Volvox carteri15,54411.99%0.61%0.31
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,78812.15%0.61%0.28

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Galegoids288,343611.32%3.68%0.33
Papilionoideae3134,8071917.27%11.66%0.68
Rosaceae298,3555012.6%30.67%2.43
N2FixingClade5233,1626929.87%42.33%1.42
Euphorbiaceae261,969157.94%9.2%1.16
Malpighiales3103,4452713.25%16.56%1.25
Fabids8336,6079643.12%58.9%1.37
Arabidopsis260,086197.7%11.66%1.51
Brassicales388,1132411.29%14.72%1.3
Malvids4116,9953114.99%19.02%1.27
Rosids12453,60212758.1%77.91%1.34
Eudicots13480,10613361.5%81.6%1.33
Oryza291,413711.71%4.29%0.37
BEPClade3118,0451115.12%6.75%0.45
PACCMADClade273,79979.45%4.29%0.45
Monocots5191,8441824.57%11.04%0.45
Angiosperms18671,95015186.07%92.64%1.08
VascularPlants19694,23515388.93%93.87%1.06
LandPlants20722,33215892.53%96.93%1.05
Ostreococcus215,79922.02%1.23%0.61
Mamiellales326,00333.33%1.84%0.55
Chlamydomonadales232,33224.14%1.23%0.3
Chlorophyta558,33557.47%3.07%0.41
GreenPlants25780,667163100%100%1