Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO03P000870
Gene count gene family
42
Total coding gene count
572,836
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Mus musculus18,19733.18%7.14%2.25
Homo sapiens18,02353.15%11.9%3.78
Drosophila melanogaster13,91712.43%2.38%0.98
Caenorhabditis elegans20,27113.54%2.38%0.67
Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain S288C6,53701.14%0%0
Schizosaccharomyces pombe5,14400.9%0%0
Dictyostelium discoideum13,21232.31%7.14%3.09
Emiliania huxleyi38,55426.73%4.76%0.71
Paramecium tetraurelia39,64206.92%0%0
Phytophtora sojae18,96913.31%2.38%0.72
Nannochloropsis gaditana10,49611.83%2.38%1.3
Ectocarpus siliculosus16,30712.85%2.38%0.84
Aureococcus anophagefferens11,60602.03%0%0
Thalassiosira pseudonana11,56612.02%2.38%1.18
Fragilariopsis cylindrus18,07403.16%0%0
Phaeodactylum tricornutum12,17812.13%2.38%1.12
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41654.79%11.9%2.48
Oryza sativa40,73857.11%11.9%1.67
Amborella trichopoda26,93134.7%7.14%1.52
Physcomitrella patens32,40035.66%7.14%1.26
Micromonas pusilla strain CCMP15459,93711.73%2.38%1.38
Micromonas sp RCC29910,16511.77%2.38%1.34
Ostreococcus mediterraneus7,94301.39%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.36%0%0
Ostreococcus sp RCC8097,49201.31%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,66801.34%0%0
Bathycoccus prasinos7,82601.37%0%0
Volvox carteri14,97112.61%2.38%0.91
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74113.1%2.38%0.77
Coccomyxa subellipsoidea C-1699,62911.68%2.38%1.42
Asterochloris sp. Cgr/DA1pho v2.010,02501.75%0%0
Picochlorum sp. SENEW3 (SE3)6,99801.22%0%0
Picochlorum_RCC422310,13501.77%0%0
Chlorella sp NC64A9,48501.66%0%0
Helicosporidium sp. 6,03301.05%0%0
Auxenochlorella protothecoides6,81001.19%0%0
Chondrus crispus9,80711.71%2.38%1.39
Galdieria sulphuraria7,17401.25%0%0
Cyanidioschyzon merolae5,01400.88%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Mammalia236,22086.32%19.05%3.01
Ecdysozoa234,18825.97%4.76%0.8
Metazoa470,4081012.29%23.81%1.94
Fungi211,68102.04%0%0
Ophisthokonta682,0891014.33%23.81%1.66
Unknown1795,3011316.64%30.95%1.86
Raphid_pennates230,25215.28%2.38%0.45
Diatoms341,81827.3%4.76%0.65
Stramenopiles680,227414.01%9.52%0.68
Angiosperms268,1541011.9%23.81%2
Magnoliophyta395,0851316.6%30.95%1.86
Embryophyta4127,4851622.26%38.1%1.71
Micromonas220,10223.51%4.76%1.36
Ostreococcus430,90805.4%0%0
Marmiellales758,836210.27%4.76%0.46
Chlamydomonadales232,71225.71%4.76%0.83
Picochlorum217,13302.99%0%0
Chlorellales322,32803.9%0%0
Trebouxiophyceae759,115110.32%2.38%0.23
Chlorophyta16150,663526.3%11.9%0.45
GreenPlants20278,1482148.56%50%1.03
Cyanidiales212,18802.13%0%0
Rhodophyta321,99513.84%2.38%0.62
Eukaryota39572,83642100%100%1