Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM03P017974
Gene count gene family
5
Total coding gene count
572,836
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Mus musculus18,19713.18%20%6.29
Homo sapiens18,02303.15%0%0
Drosophila melanogaster13,91702.43%0%0
Caenorhabditis elegans20,27103.54%0%0
Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain S288C6,53701.14%0%0
Schizosaccharomyces pombe5,14400.9%0%0
Dictyostelium discoideum13,21202.31%0%0
Emiliania huxleyi38,55406.73%0%0
Paramecium tetraurelia39,64206.92%0%0
Phytophtora sojae18,96903.31%0%0
Nannochloropsis gaditana10,49601.83%0%0
Ectocarpus siliculosus16,30702.85%0%0
Aureococcus anophagefferens11,60602.03%0%0
Thalassiosira pseudonana11,56602.02%0%0
Fragilariopsis cylindrus18,07403.16%0%0
Phaeodactylum tricornutum12,17802.13%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41614.79%20%4.18
Oryza sativa40,73817.11%20%2.81
Amborella trichopoda26,93114.7%20%4.26
Physcomitrella patens32,40015.66%20%3.53
Micromonas pusilla strain CCMP15459,93701.73%0%0
Micromonas sp RCC29910,16501.77%0%0
Ostreococcus mediterraneus7,94301.39%0%0
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80501.36%0%0
Ostreococcus sp RCC8097,49201.31%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,66801.34%0%0
Bathycoccus prasinos7,82601.37%0%0
Volvox carteri14,97102.61%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74103.1%0%0
Coccomyxa subellipsoidea C-1699,62901.68%0%0
Asterochloris sp. Cgr/DA1pho v2.010,02501.75%0%0
Picochlorum sp. SENEW3 (SE3)6,99801.22%0%0
Picochlorum_RCC422310,13501.77%0%0
Chlorella sp NC64A9,48501.66%0%0
Helicosporidium sp. 6,03301.05%0%0
Auxenochlorella protothecoides6,81001.19%0%0
Chondrus crispus9,80701.71%0%0
Galdieria sulphuraria7,17401.25%0%0
Cyanidioschyzon merolae5,01400.88%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Mammalia236,22016.32%20%3.16
Ecdysozoa234,18805.97%0%0
Metazoa470,408112.29%20%1.63
Fungi211,68102.04%0%0
Ophisthokonta682,089114.33%20%1.4
Unknown1795,301116.64%20%1.2
Raphid_pennates230,25205.28%0%0
Diatoms341,81807.3%0%0
Stramenopiles680,227014.01%0%0
Angiosperms268,154211.9%40%3.36
Magnoliophyta395,085316.6%60%3.61
Embryophyta4127,485422.26%80%3.59
Micromonas220,10203.51%0%0
Ostreococcus430,90805.4%0%0
Marmiellales758,836010.27%0%0
Chlamydomonadales232,71205.71%0%0
Picochlorum217,13302.99%0%0
Chlorellales322,32803.9%0%0
Trebouxiophyceae759,115010.32%0%0
Chlorophyta16150,663026.3%0%0
GreenPlants20278,148448.56%80%1.65
Cyanidiales212,18802.13%0%0
Rhodophyta321,99503.84%0%0
Eukaryota39572,8365100%100%1