Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM02SEM118620
Gene count gene family
1
Total coding gene count
503,959
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Cyclotella cryptica21,30004.23%0%0
Thalassiosira pseudonana11,80002.34%0%0
Thalassiosira oceanica34,64206.87%0%0
Fragilariopsis cylindrus21,06304.18%0%0
Pseudo-nitzschia multistriata12,00802.38%0%0
Pseudo-nitzschia multiseries19,84603.94%0%0
Fistulifera solaris20,62504.09%0%0
Phaeodactylum tricornutum12,34502.45%0%0
Seminavis robusta36,25407.19%0%0
Synedra acus27,30105.42%0%0
Aureococcus anophagefferens11,60602.3%0%0
Ectocarpus siliculosus17,51603.48%0%0
Nannochloropsis gaditana10,49602.08%0%0
Paramecium tetraurelia39,64207.87%0%0
Emiliania huxleyi38,55407.65%0%0
Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain S288C6,53701.3%0%0
Schizosaccharomyces pombe5,14401.02%0%0
Caenorhabditis elegans20,44704.06%0%0
Drosophila melanogaster13,91702.76%0%0
Homo sapiens22,68904.5%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41615.44%100%18.38
Physcomitrella patens32,92606.53%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74103.52%0%0
Chondrus crispus9,83601.95%0%0
Cyanidioschyzon merolae5,01400.99%0%0
Galdieria sulphuraria7,29401.45%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Centric_Diatoms367,742013.44%0%0
RaphidPennate_Diatoms6122,141024.24%0%0
Pennate_Diatoms7149,442029.65%0%0
Diatoms10217,184043.1%0%0
Stramenopiles13256,802050.96%0%0
SAR14296,444058.82%0%0
Fungi211,68102.32%0%0
Invertebrata234,36406.82%0%0
Animalia357,053011.32%0%0
Embryophyta260,342111.97%100%8.35
Viridiplantae378,083115.49%100%6.46
Rhodophyta322,14404.39%0%0
Archaeplastida6100,227119.89%100%5.03
Eukaryota26503,9591100%100%1