Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM02SEM010298
Gene count gene family
8
Total coding gene count
503,959
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Cyclotella cryptica21,30024.23%25%5.91
Thalassiosira pseudonana11,80012.34%12.5%5.34
Thalassiosira oceanica34,64216.87%12.5%1.82
Fragilariopsis cylindrus21,06304.18%0%0
Pseudo-nitzschia multistriata12,00802.38%0%0
Pseudo-nitzschia multiseries19,84613.94%12.5%3.17
Fistulifera solaris20,62504.09%0%0
Phaeodactylum tricornutum12,34512.45%12.5%5.1
Seminavis robusta36,25417.19%12.5%1.74
Synedra acus27,30115.42%12.5%2.31
Aureococcus anophagefferens11,60602.3%0%0
Ectocarpus siliculosus17,51603.48%0%0
Nannochloropsis gaditana10,49602.08%0%0
Paramecium tetraurelia39,64207.87%0%0
Emiliania huxleyi38,55407.65%0%0
Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain S288C6,53701.3%0%0
Schizosaccharomyces pombe5,14401.02%0%0
Caenorhabditis elegans20,44704.06%0%0
Drosophila melanogaster13,91702.76%0%0
Homo sapiens22,68904.5%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41605.44%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,92606.53%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74103.52%0%0
Chondrus crispus9,83601.95%0%0
Cyanidioschyzon merolae5,01400.99%0%0
Galdieria sulphuraria7,29401.45%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Centric_Diatoms367,742413.44%50%3.72
RaphidPennate_Diatoms6122,141324.24%37.5%1.55
Pennate_Diatoms7149,442429.65%50%1.69
Diatoms10217,184843.1%100%2.32
Stramenopiles13256,802850.96%100%1.96
SAR14296,444858.82%100%1.7
Fungi211,68102.32%0%0
Invertebrata234,36406.82%0%0
Animalia357,053011.32%0%0
Embryophyta260,342011.97%0%0
Viridiplantae378,083015.49%0%0
Rhodophyta322,14404.39%0%0
Archaeplastida6100,227019.89%0%0
Eukaryota26503,9598100%100%1