Gene family expansion analysis   top

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM02SEM006935
Gene count gene family
12
Total coding gene count
503,959
Keywords

Organisms

Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Cyclotella cryptica21,30014.23%8.33%1.97
Thalassiosira pseudonana11,80012.34%8.33%3.56
Thalassiosira oceanica34,64206.87%0%0
Fragilariopsis cylindrus21,06314.18%8.33%1.99
Pseudo-nitzschia multistriata12,00812.38%8.33%3.5
Pseudo-nitzschia multiseries19,84613.94%8.33%2.11
Fistulifera solaris20,62524.09%16.67%4.08
Phaeodactylum tricornutum12,34512.45%8.33%3.4
Seminavis robusta36,25417.19%8.33%1.16
Synedra acus27,30115.42%8.33%1.54
Aureococcus anophagefferens11,60602.3%0%0
Ectocarpus siliculosus17,51613.48%8.33%2.39
Nannochloropsis gaditana10,49612.08%8.33%4
Paramecium tetraurelia39,64207.87%0%0
Emiliania huxleyi38,55407.65%0%0
Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain S288C6,53701.3%0%0
Schizosaccharomyces pombe5,14401.02%0%0
Caenorhabditis elegans20,44704.06%0%0
Drosophila melanogaster13,91702.76%0%0
Homo sapiens22,68904.5%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41605.44%0%0
Physcomitrella patens32,92606.53%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii17,74103.52%0%0
Chondrus crispus9,83601.95%0%0
Cyanidioschyzon merolae5,01400.99%0%0
Galdieria sulphuraria7,29401.45%0%0

Phylogenetic clades

Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Centric_Diatoms367,742213.44%16.67%1.24
RaphidPennate_Diatoms6122,141724.24%58.33%2.41
Pennate_Diatoms7149,442829.65%66.67%2.25
Diatoms10217,1841043.1%83.33%1.93
Stramenopiles13256,8021250.96%100%1.96
SAR14296,4441258.82%100%1.7
Fungi211,68102.32%0%0
Invertebrata234,36406.82%0%0
Animalia357,053011.32%0%0
Embryophyta260,342011.97%0%0
Viridiplantae378,083015.49%0%0
Rhodophyta322,14404.39%0%0
Archaeplastida6100,227019.89%0%0
Eukaryota26503,95912100%100%1