Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
ORTHO008319
Gene count gene family
7
Total coding gene count
274,537
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80502.84%0%0
Ostreococcus sp RCC8097,49202.73%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,95102.9%0%0
Bathycoccus prasinos7,88402.87%0%0
Micromonas pusilla strain CCMP154510,57403.85%0%0
Micromonas sp RCC29910,16503.7%0%0
Coccomyxa sp. C1699,99403.64%0%0
Chlorella sp NC64A9,79103.57%0%0
Volvox carteri15,54405.66%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,70606.09%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41609.99%0%0
Oryza sativa42,211315.38%42.86%2.79
Physcomitrella patens28,097010.23%0%0
Cyanidioschyzon merolae5,01401.83%0%0
Phaeodactylum tricornutum10,19213.71%14.29%3.85
Fragilariopsis cylindrus18,07416.58%14.29%2.17
Thalassiosira pseudonana11,56614.21%14.29%3.39
Ectocarpus siliculosus16,45515.99%14.29%2.39
Aureococcus anophagefferens11,60604.23%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Ostreococcus323,24808.47%0%0
Micromonas220,73907.55%0%0
Mamiellales651,871018.89%0%0
Trebouxiophyceae219,78507.21%0%0
Chlamydomonadales232,250011.75%0%0
Chlorophyta10103,906037.85%0%0
Magnoliophyta269,627325.36%42.86%1.69
Embryophyta397,724335.6%42.86%1.2
GreenPlants13201,630373.44%42.86%0.58
Bacillariophyta339,832314.51%42.86%2.95
Stramenopiles567,893424.73%57.14%2.31
Eukaryotes19274,5377100%100%1