Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM005500
Gene count gene family
9
Total coding gene count
274,537
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80512.84%11.11%3.91
Ostreococcus sp RCC8097,49212.73%11.11%4.07
Ostreococcus tauri7,95112.9%11.11%3.83
Bathycoccus prasinos7,88412.87%11.11%3.87
Micromonas pusilla strain CCMP154510,57413.85%11.11%2.89
Micromonas sp RCC29910,16513.7%11.11%3
Coccomyxa sp. C1699,99403.64%0%0
Chlorella sp NC64A9,79113.57%11.11%3.11
Volvox carteri15,54415.66%11.11%1.96
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,70616.09%11.11%1.82
Arabidopsis thaliana27,41609.99%0%0
Oryza sativa42,211015.38%0%0
Physcomitrella patens28,097010.23%0%0
Cyanidioschyzon merolae5,01401.83%0%0
Phaeodactylum tricornutum10,19203.71%0%0
Fragilariopsis cylindrus18,07406.58%0%0
Thalassiosira pseudonana11,56604.21%0%0
Ectocarpus siliculosus16,45505.99%0%0
Aureococcus anophagefferens11,60604.23%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Ostreococcus323,24838.47%33.33%3.94
Micromonas220,73927.55%22.22%2.94
Mamiellales651,871618.89%66.67%3.53
Trebouxiophyceae219,78517.21%11.11%1.54
Chlamydomonadales232,250211.75%22.22%1.89
Chlorophyta10103,906937.85%100%2.64
Magnoliophyta269,627025.36%0%0
Embryophyta397,724035.6%0%0
GreenPlants13201,630973.44%100%1.36
Bacillariophyta339,832014.51%0%0
Stramenopiles567,893024.73%0%0
Eukaryotes19274,5379100%100%1