Gene family expansion analysis

Tool which reports the expansion/depletion of a species/lineage (through gene copy number variation compared to total proteome sizes of the species) within a gene family.

Gene family
HOM003976
Gene count gene family
14
Total coding gene count
274,537
Keywords

Organisms


Organism Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Ostreococcus lucimarinus7,80502.84%0%0
Ostreococcus sp RCC8097,49202.73%0%0
Ostreococcus tauri7,95102.9%0%0
Bathycoccus prasinos7,88402.87%0%0
Micromonas pusilla strain CCMP154510,57403.85%0%0
Micromonas sp RCC29910,16503.7%0%0
Coccomyxa sp. C1699,99403.64%0%0
Chlorella sp NC64A9,79103.57%0%0
Volvox carteri15,54405.66%0%0
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii16,70606.09%0%0
Arabidopsis thaliana27,416129.99%85.71%8.58
Oryza sativa42,211215.38%14.29%0.93
Physcomitrella patens28,097010.23%0%0
Cyanidioschyzon merolae5,01401.83%0%0
Phaeodactylum tricornutum10,19203.71%0%0
Fragilariopsis cylindrus18,07406.58%0%0
Thalassiosira pseudonana11,56604.21%0%0
Ectocarpus siliculosus16,45505.99%0%0
Aureococcus anophagefferens11,60604.23%0%0

Phylogenetic clades


Clade Num species Total genes Genes in family Percentage total Percentage family Ratio family vs. total
Ostreococcus323,24808.47%0%0
Micromonas220,73907.55%0%0
Mamiellales651,871018.89%0%0
Trebouxiophyceae219,78507.21%0%0
Chlamydomonadales232,250011.75%0%0
Chlorophyta10103,906037.85%0%0
Magnoliophyta269,6271425.36%100%3.94
Embryophyta397,7241435.6%100%2.81
GreenPlants13201,6301473.44%100%1.36
Bacillariophyta339,832014.51%0%0
Stramenopiles567,893024.73%0%0
Eukaryotes19274,53714100%100%1